Privacy Policy

Respecting your privacy and safeguarding your data
This policy was updated on 18th May 2018

I am committed to upholding your privacy and taking care with the personal information that you may volunteer as part of your appointment bookings, e-newsletter or event sign-ups.The personal information I collect or use is treated securely and in accordance with my privacy policy (described below). Whenever you give me personal information, you are consenting to its collection and use in accordance with this policy.

What personal information I collect and use

I may collect information about you whenever you interact with me, for example when you:

  • Enquire about my services
  • Sign up to receive e-newsletter updates on my activities
  • Post content to my social media sites (including Facebook)
  • Contact me through the fol lowing channels: online, email, phone,SMS, social media or by post.

You will be asked for personal information when you make anenquiry, sign up for my e-newsletter, or order products and services from me. I may retain your name, full address, and contact details including email and telephone number, together with your contact preferences. Whenever I ask you to provide your personal information I will let you know why I am asking and how I will use your information. I want the way you hear from me to suit you, so please let me know your preference when you provide me with your information.

Sensitive Information

Some of the information I collect from you (for example, skin type for facials) may constitute sensitive personal data. I will only ever use this in accordance with this policy and shall maintain necessary measures to protect this information and its confidentiality.

What I use your information for

Depending on the preferences you have indicated, I will use the personal information you have provided to:

  • Provide services and goods to you.
  • Send you communications by post, telephone or digital means in order to inform you of other products, services or events, which may include emails from me containing relevant news, offers or competitions.
  • Confirm your appointments with me.
  • Ask you to participate in surveys I use for research, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Notify you of changes and improvements to services, products, website and this privacy policy.

Opting into and out of marketing communications

With your explicit consent I will contact you to let you know about upcoming events, offers and updates on my business. Occasionally Imay include information about other wedding or beauty organisations that I work with. I use a third party provider, MailChimp, to deliver my e-newsletters. I review statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technology to help me monitor and improve my enewsletter. For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy notice.

You can opt out of any or all of the above communications at any time simply by selecting ‘unsubscribe’ at the bottom of any email communication or by contacting me at vebradfield@yahoo.co.uk

Who I share your personal information with

I do not share your personal data with third parties and I do not trade email lists with other organisations and businesses. I will not share your information for promotional purposes.

How I keep your personal information safe

I place great importance on the security of your personal information and will always take appropriate precautions to protect it. The personal details that you provide will be held securely and will not be used for any other purpose than as provided for in this policy.

How I keep your information up to date

I will endeavour to keep your personal information accurate and up to date. If you become aware of errors or inaccuracies, please email me at vebradfield@yahoo.co.uk . I would really appreciate it if you could let me know if your contact details change.

How you can access the information I hold about you

You have the right to know what personal information I hold about you and request to receive a copy of that information. Any access requests will be subject to a £10 fee to meet the costs in providing you with the details of the information we hold about you.

Links

My website may occasionally contain links to other websites. I am not responsible for the privacy practices of these and you should read their own privacy policies.

Changes to this policy

My privacy policy may change at any time, so you may wish to check it each time you visit my website. Any changes will apply from the time they are posted to this page. If I make any significant changes in the way I treat your personal information I will make this clear on my website or by contacting you directly.

How long I keep your information for

I will hold your personal information for as long as is necessary for the relevant services, for example I will keep a record of any beauty treatments you have had with me for at least three years. If you have not been a client for more than two years your personal data will be erased from my records.

Your Rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, which becomes law in the UK in May 2018, you are also granted a number of additional rights. These include:

  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

For more information on these rights please read the relevant guidance issued by the ICO at https://ico.org.uk/fororganisations/ guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr

If you have any questions at all about the ways in which I collect and use your personal information, please contact me at vebradfield@yahoo.co.uk at any time.

Jessica make-up logo
Fake Bake logo
Airbase make-up logo
Crystal Clear logo
Lash Perfect make-up logo